Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

SPECIAL LIMITED TIME OFFER
FREE COUPON WITH EVERY ORDER

Browse by letter

Canadian Pharmacy Privacy Policy

We respect all our customers individual privacy and value your confidence in us. We safeguard your confidentiality and protect the privacy of all your sensitive personal information.

We respect your privacy of your personal and medical information with highest regard thus safeguarding it is a matter of utmost importance. We are committed to meeting and exceeding the data privacy standards established by applicable to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, all  International Privacy laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ePrivacy Directive (ePR) regulation that controls how companies and other organizations handle personal data.

As  part of our commitment to protecting our customer’s privacy, we have determined and implemented the privacy parameters below. The principles governing the manner in which RxDrugsCanada.com collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information are as follows:

Accountability

We hold the responsibility of maintaining and protecting your confidential and personal medical information under our control. In compliance with PIPEDA law, and all international privacy laws. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure everything falls under privacy parameters and oversee compliance with all privacy obligations. 

Identifying Purposes

We shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or prior to the time of collection from the customer or the customer’s authorized representative. 

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone numbers
  • Unique Identifiers such as a user name and password

Consent

The customers knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information except where the collection, use, and disclosure is needed and permitted by applicable law.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information solely for the following purposes, namely:

  • to administer your request for health care services or products and to provide such products or services;
  • to communicate with you with respect to your health care services or products and services you have requested;
  • to communicate your personal information to associated health care professionals, including your international physician, pharmacists and other health care professionals, in order to facilitate your request for health services as specifically set out in your Customer Agreement;
  • to follow-up with you and provide you with information from time to time concerning any products and services.

We will from time to time contract with certain third party suppliers, service providers, including licensed regulated pharmacies in international countries for prescription fulfillment services as well as other specialized services as required. We may release your personal information to such third party contractors solely in order to fulfill your request for services or products. We shall use contractual means to bind such third party contractors to its privacy obligations.

In the event your personal information is required for a specified purpose not indicated above, we will contact you to obtain your consent prior to using your personal information for any additional purposes.

Limiting Our Collection

We will only collect  information that we specifically require in order to provide the services or products requested, and all information will be collected by fair and lawful means in accordance with all international laws.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with your consent or where required or permitted by law such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. The customer’s personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it is collected unless consented by the customer or permitted and applicable by international law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time it is required to fulfill professional or legal liabilities.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Accuracy

We must maintain personal information in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and to be used.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Security of your information is of utmost importance. you Personal information is protected by security technologies and safeguards against unauthorized access and misuse that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the collected information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We give you the option of several means to make any purchase on our website. You may choose to use our online order form or one of our third party payment options. If you use our shopping cart, the transmission of sensitive information collected on our order form is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use any of our third party payment options, their privacy policy and security practices will apply. Therefore, we encourage you to read their privacy policy before providing your information.

Openness and Transparency

We will provide customers with information regarding privacy policy and data management that involves their personal information.

Customer Access

Upon request and with reasonable justification customer should be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and shall be provided and given full access to it where required and permitted by all international laws . Customers are entitled to verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and may request that it be amended if required.

Changes in Privacy Policy

If at any time we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate in order that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change being effective.

Customer Complaints and Feedback

Customers are encouraged to direct their questions or inquires with respect to the Privacy parameters or about our practices by contacting us about our privacy policy via our online contact form at Contact Us


Information We Collect

We collect and uses only such information that is necessary for providing our services and fulfilling your orders. It typically includes the following personal information:

Name, Mailing address, E-mail address,Telephone numbers, Occupation, Employment status, Referral source,The name of your primary physician and his or her contact information, Age, Height, Weight, Sex, Date of birth, The types of drug allergies, Medications requested, Your personal medical history information, Details of your existing medications, and other pertinent details you provide.

Credit card information (including card type and number, expiry date, and the name of the cardholder, Banking information (including transit and account numbers) Prescription information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

Analytics / Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do link this automatically-collected data to personal information. [IP addresses are tied to personal information to increase the security of the customer, ensuring there is no unauthorized access to a customer’s account].

Data Retention: We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from us. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media

Our Web site may include Social Media, such as the Facebook, Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable and of the feature to function properly. Social Media and other features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with any of these features are governed by our privacy policy and of the companies providing it.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to any types of other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name, city and country.

Referrals

If you choose to use our referral service program which offers an incentive to patients who refer someone to our online pharmacy, to recommend our business to friends and family members, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We may also automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our website. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending an email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at to request that we remove this information from our database.

Data Collection

At our own discretion we may retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration or place any order by clicking the submit button. Any such contact details and data you provide may be used to contact you in order to inquire why you did not successfully complete your registration or complete your transaction.

Contact Us

Customers may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our practices or your personal information in writing or via  at the address below.

Rx Drugs Canada Pharmacy
Head Office

663 Orly, Dorval,
Quebec, Canada
H9P 1G1


Email Link: Contact Us